skip to main content
The Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers
Past Winners

2018-2019
The Hate U give by Angie Thomas
Scythe by Neil Shusterman
Wonder Woman by Leigh Bardugo

2017-2018
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely
When We Collided by Emery Lord

2016-2017
The Book of Ivy By Amy Engel
When by Victoria Lauries
Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

2015-2016
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart (Winner)
I'll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson (Honor Book)
Jackaby by William Ritter (Honor Book)

2014-2015
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell (Winner)
The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey (Honor Book)
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson (Honor Book)

2013-2014
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green (Winner)
I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga (Honor Book)
Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers (Honor Book)

2012-2013
Divergent by Veronica Roth (Winner)
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins (Honor Book)
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys(Honor Book)

2011-2012
Maze Runner by James Dasher (Winner)
Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl (Honor Book)
Lockdown: Escape from Furnace by Alexander Gordon Smith (Honor Book)

2010-2011
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater (Winner)
The Forest of Hands and Teeth by Carrie Ryan (Honor Book)
If I Stay by Gayle Forman (Honor Book)

2009-2010
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (Winner)
City of Bones by Cassandra Clare (Honor Book)
13 Reasons Why by Jay Asher (Honor Book)

2008-2009
Impulse by Ellen Hopkins (Winner)
Right Behind You by Gail Giles (Honor Book)
Uglies by Scott Westerfeld (Honor Book)

2007-2008
Twilight by Stephenie Meyer (Winner)
Peeps by Scott Westerfeld (Honor Book)
I’d Tell You I Love You But Then I’d Have to Kill You by Ally Carter (Honor Book)

2006-2007
Acceleration by Graham McNamee (Winner)
Jude by Kate Morgenroth (Honor Book)
Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin (Honor Book)

2005-2006
Bloody Jack by L.A. Meyer (Winner)
Shattering Glass by Gail Giles (Honor Book)
Imani In Never Say Goodbye by Jackie Hardrick (Honor Book)

2004-2005
The First Part Last by Angela Johnson (Winner)
Stoner & Spaz by Ron Koertge (Honor Book)
Breathing Underwater by Alex Flinn (Honor Book)